Archive for September, 2011

September 30, 2011

Test Realm!

I’ve made some major (well, not really) housing improvements in test realm! I’ve made a teleporter maze/walls, added housing signs, and some new furniture! I also got a pegasus and blew some crowns! I plan on training my egg to see what I get.

*alert pictures incoming*

Me and Logan WinterBreaker with pegasi.

Me and LoganWinterBreaker. I think you can tell which one is me XD. See that sign? “Welcome to Evan Shadow’s Castle” OH YEAH! FEEL THE WRATH OF GRIZZLEHEIM SIGN!!!

I think I’m getting a bit too excited. *calms down*

Teleporter Maze

None shall pass. It’s not too hard but I couldn’t resist that Wizard City sign! Here we go! >>see that green teleporter? >>that goes to my floating rugs/pavillion. πŸ˜‰

Orange first

First, go through the Orange teleporter, the other two (yellow and purple) take you to the start.

after orange

This is where you are after the orange, and there’s a bridge! << wonder what that’s doing, let’s investigate! >:-)

the bridge after orange teleporter

Ooh! pretty. some floating items too. Very pretty.

cyan in the middle

Next you face a harder challenge, they’re all the same color. Go through the one in the middle and you’ll be here… >>the rightmost teleporter takes you back to the triple cyan, << the teleporter on left goes to the very start (hope the stunning bridge scene didn’t make you forget the first one!).

finished result

^^That’s after you get through the middle. ^^Hmm. another teleporter?

last yellow one!

*teleports*

back to the start

Oh! Back to the start, I’ll have to do it again! ^_^ I’ve blocked off the other way to get to the start, the yellow teleporter is the only way πŸ™‚

So, that wraps up the post for today! I made it one-coulmn! Yay!

September 30, 2011

Woohoo!

I get on test tomorrow! Yay! Spiral, in Uh, quite a few hours, HERE I COME! -this post was made to let you know test will be up-
Read other blogs for more info! Here, or here!

Thanks for reading and…

The Shadow will fall.

P.S. Panther is on test, permanent. Hi Duncan!

20110929-215554.jpg

Tags:
September 30, 2011

Suprise!

YAY! We got our prize! I love prizes! Especially free ones!

Well, prizes are usually free, aren’t they. Well, this prize isn’t like waking up to a cup of coffee (well, tea, but I only drink hot chocolate xD), or tea. Evan Shadow loves tea, though! As does his pet egg, if it could drink. Don’t you think so, Tiger? *calls Tiger* (thats his name)

Evan was so proud of his morning coffee [tea] that he decided to show us all what he looks like! {in a different outfit–}

coffee/tea. YUM!

Oh, that tea looks so good. I can even make out the 5 reshuffles, some (3) shadow oil in there, the 8 fossils, glass vial, and itty bitty little amythest! Oh my gosh! You can see 35 red mandrake in there! Wow! LOL.

You know, Grizzleheim is just the best place for furniture. Specifically, food/kitchen items. That’s how I got this tea set. SUPRISE! I got you a whole kitchen full of goodies!

yum!

Wait a minute. Is that a waterfall???? ^_^ Yes it is!
I used the method as you may have seen in one of the wizard weeklys, since the fish fountain was made weird.

So, there’s a part of water that’s going down, and another part that’s just bouncing, and the water that goes down, well, keeps going down. So in the ice house, if you turn left there’s 2 rooms stacked. That’s how I did this (with a fish fountain).

I just love housing! I have a special way of floating rugs higher, I may upload pics.
[pics may be inserted here]
it’s without boxing. So, the whole reason I made this post was to say that everyone got a free surprise! Well, not everyone. Everyone that voted for KI! you know what that means…….…

WYVERNS HOARD! 399 crowns, all to you! Oh yeah! I haven’t redeemed mine yet, I’m so excited! Will I get that cloud Wyvern??? Oohhh!!!! I just really want to open this-

20110929-214305.jpg
And find out! It would be so cool. There’s one thing I discovered with these card packs, after you cool down from going crazy and spending twenty dollars, you wait and do normal things. I did this with DH. After a while I got on Noah WinterMask (life alt) and tore open a DH. BOOM! Bone Dragon. So the thing is, I’ve discovered, if you wait, you have a better chance of getting something rarer. I waited for a little, then wanted to see if I would get a Wyvern. Sadly, not but my luck greatly increased and I got a Teleporter! Purple, it’s my second to receive from that pack. Coincidentally, both of them were purple. I gave this one to my storm alt, who’s currently hanging at level 21 in the Krokosphinx (Hall of champions).
That pretty wraps up my post for today! Be sure to remember that-

The Shadow will fall.

…*ominous music*…

Tags: , , ,
September 26, 2011

7 views!

I have 7 views! No way! I must be reading it wrong, not 0.7, not .07, but 7! 7 whole views! That’s AMAZZZZZING! Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz. Huh? Oh, sorry, I only have 6 views so I get kinda bored. *whisper whisper* WHAT?!???? I have 7????! Oh my gosh! I need to celebrate! Woo hoo! 7 views! Just kidding. Seriously? Well, I shouldn’t be expecting too much…. But 7??! *sighs* oh well.
xD back to the point, well, I don’t really have a point LOL. I’m trying to make my ice house

20110925-094133.jpg look like a Celestian observatory. I’m kinda short on housing tricks but I have a teleporter up to the Frost Giant statue= GRAND observatory. Here’s a picture (i love pictures).

CL room

My "celestian" observatory

I don’t have this house, though….:

20110925-094349.jpg but I’m going to craft it. The only thing I have against crafted houses is the price, and that you have to craft other items to make it. In this case, 52 sunstone (plus other stuff) to make these (pics from w101c):

20110925-094602.jpg

20110925-094618.jpg

20110925-094633.jpg

20110925-094650.jpg
Geez that will take FOREVER! right now, all I have is a Celestia room, a star chalice, and that’s about it. Ooh, wait, um, lost my train of thought…. Maybe Duncan Grimwater can help. “what do you mean?” “this is what I mean.”

20110925-094933.jpg
LOL! but I still cant remember. Has anyone got any suggestions? Also, right now in w101 I’m crafting the CL crafted ice wand (rod of rime) and WT crafted ice robe (chief’s garb of the cold) if you’re reading this, please–
Tell me how I did in the comments (please)
Tell me how to stack items lol housing (optional)
Tell me how to make items in each other lol housing without tatami mats sticking out
(optional)

Thanks!
The Shadow will fall.

P.S. I don’t feel my posts are long enough. Any hints? Maybe I’m not a good blogger…. 😦

September 24, 2011

First post!

I’m going to copy-paste the one from my blogger one. Lol. It’s—
This is a new Wizard101 blog, The Winter Shadow. I am really happy to be joining the Wizard101 blogosphere πŸ™‚ with this blog! I probably will be starting out with shortish posts, before I get the hang of it. So, some more about me, you ask? Well, I play wizard101, but that’s already assumed πŸ™‚ I have a level 60 character, like so many other people πŸ˜‰ I bet you can guess what school he is based on the blog title…
Yes! That’s right! Ice! *standing ovation* his name is Evan Shsdow.
I hope that everyone enjoys this blog!
Hmm- blogging is a really thinking activity XD. I also have a level 59 life, and his name is Noah Wintermask. (that’s part of how I came up with the blog name) πŸ™‚ i also play toontown, which is funny for a wizard player.
Anyways, (I tend to say that a lot) I have a Toontown blog which was also recently started. Find it at- toonsunite.wordpress.com ! I also think that it’s cool to have a wizard101 and Toontown blog, so that’s what I’m doing. w101 tends to be on blogger, and Tt seems to be more on WordPress, for some reason.

Just go with the flow. XD well, this pretty wraps up the post, I will be making additions to the blog soon, but for now, see you in the spiral!
Yay! A new blog!
Good for me πŸ™‚
Ps- pictures will be added on Friday or Saturday. πŸ˜‰ EDIT– I forgot. Uggh. I’ll try to remember, and a new post is coming! –END EDIT

– The Winter Shadow
The shadow will always be running away from the sun. Lol.

Tags: ,